This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:24 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA979 |
| MSN: | OF-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel 20 km NW Dunkerque (claim location) -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Coningsby at 23:19 to bomb railway yards at Kortrijk (Courtrai) in Belgium.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Josef Krahforst of the 2./NJG 4, who had taken off from Florennes airfield in Belgium.
All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Flt Lt Barker had flown previously with 61 Squadron, his DFM being published on 13 August 1943. On this sortiee he was acting as a second air bomber:
Fg Off H W J Edwards (KIA)
Fg Off W Hannah DFC (KIA)
Flt lt E C Burt DFC (KIA)
Flt Lt J Skingley DFC (KIA)
Fg Off K S H Barker DFM (KIA)
Plt Off A W A Burnell (KIA)
Flt Lt C R Underhill (KIA)
Flt Sgt J Rumney (KIA)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 344.
http://www.97squadron.co.uk/Coningsby%20crew%20Edwards.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps