This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1945 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | PA973 |
| MSN: | OF-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing In Action/Failed to Return: Target - Böhlen, Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk III PA973/OF-C of 97 (The Straits Settlements) Squadron, RAF. Missing In Action/Failed to Return on 21 March 1945: Target - Böhlen, Saxony. Took off from RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire at 23:34 on 20 March 1945 to bomb a synthetic-oil plant. Lost without trace. All seven crew were posted as missing in action, believed killed in action on 21 March 1945, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Five of the six Australians came from the State of Victoria, while their navigator Pilot Officer Murray RAAF, hailed from Lismore in New South Wales.
Crew of Lancaster PA973:
Flying Officer John Dennis COTTMAN RAAF (418813)(KIA)
Sergeant John William CROSS RAFVR (1395339) (KIA)
Pilot Officer Aubrey George MURRAY RAAF (432022)(KIA)
Flight Sergeant John Stewart COSTER RAAF (430103)(KIA)
Warrant Officer Harold James ARNEY RAAF (428596)(KIA)
Flight Sergeant Victor Edward PETSCHEL RAAF (437562)(KIA)
Flight Sergeant Lawrence Joseph BULL RAAF (430011)(KIA)
All seven crew were commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom
Böhlen is a town in Saxony, Germany, south of Leipzig
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 140.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 97 Squadron RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/768/30 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8384860 5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.80):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PA964-PA999/mobile/index.html 6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt2/2.html 7. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1085047/john-dennis-cottman/ 8. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/231556/john-william-cross/ 9. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1077442/aubrey-george-murray/ 10. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1085034/john-stewart-coster/ 11. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1082950/harold-james-arney/ 12. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1804254/victor-edward-petschel/ 13. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1530794/lawrence-joseph-bull/ 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._97_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#History 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%B6hlen Location