This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1944 |
| Time: | 22:10 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | PA972 |
| MSN: | LQ-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Gransden Lodge -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Gransden Lodge at 22:10 and crashed almost immediately, coming to a halt with its under carriage smashed. No injuries reported but the Lancaster was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Charles Harold Fisher RCAF J/19844
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Eric Noel Jolly RAFVR 1871640
Navigator : Pilot Officer A B Johnson RCAF
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Maxwell Boyd Calhoun DFC RCAF J/23966
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Kenneth Donovan Kemp RCAF J/12962
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Class II F M Nice RCAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant F Misofori RCAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant C Ferguson RCAF
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 352.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 