Accident Beechcraft A36 JA4152, Sunday 18 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA4152
MSN: E-2682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ami airfield, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matsumoto airport (RJAF/MMJ)
Destination airport:Ami airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 crashed in woods located at just south neighbor of the Ami airfield, Ibaraki prefecture, Japan. It is reporded that this plane deparded from Ami airfield at 10 AM to Matsumoto airport (RJAF/MMJ), then it attempted to return to Ami. While approaching to Ami, it was suggested another approach from the opposite direction due to wind condition. But the plane could not complete a go-around. All four occupants were injured. Ami is a small civil airfield with a single runway 09/27, 600m (1970ft) long. According to the news sources, the wreckage of the plane is facing east.

At the time of the accident, the weather reports near the Ami airfield are as follows:
Hyakuri Airbase (12NM NE of Ami)
RJAH 180500Z 22012KT 9999 FEW040 BKN270 34/21 Q1006
Narita Airport (16NM SSE of Ami)
RJAA 180500Z 16012KT 120V190 9999 SCT040 34/23 Q1007 NOSIG RMK 3CU040 A2974
Tsuchiura AMeDAS weather observation site (5NM NW of Ami)
wind S at 3.7m/s, temperature 34.1 degree-Celsius
Ryugasaki AMeDAS weather observation site (7NM S of Ami)
wind SW at 5.3m/s, temperature 33.4 degree-Celsius
Tsukuba AMeDAS weather observation site (7NM W of Ami)
wind SSW at 4.1m/s, temperature 33.3 degree-Celsius

Sources:

Accident status: Japanese news sources, eg. the following video sites.
Weather data: https://aviationweather.gov/adds/ and http://www.jma.go.jp/jp/amedas_h/map26.html