This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 June 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 635 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PA987 |
| MSN: | F2-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Downham Market at 23:37 to bomb railway yards at Lens in the Pas-de-Calais (France). Lost without trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : F/S David Griffiths RAFVR 1389070 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Arthur Charles Harding RAFVR 1603957 [Killed]
Nav : F/S Eric John Waspe RAFVR 1335368 [Killed]
B/A : F/S Edward Leonard Colston Howell RAFVR 1317047 [Killed]
W/Op : F/S Henry Peter Whitehead RAFVR 1333766 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Roy Glass RAFVR 1605575 [Killed]
R/G : F/S William Harold Iball RAFVR 1018307 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 282.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/17118-PA9871944-06-16.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database