This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1944 |
| Time: | 01:55 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | PA988 |
| MSN: | LQ-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Allindemagle on the island of Sjælland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 21:00 hrs for an operation against Stettin.
When approaching the target PA988 was coned by searchlights and damaged by heavy flak rendering the ailerons 60 % u/s and the port elevator broke in two. The bomb load was dropped on Stettin by help of H2S from 18.000 ft. at 01:45 hours and the course was set for home. A little before 02:00 hours PA988 was approaching the 3rd turning point after target, over Denmark when it was attacked by Feldwebel Klaus Möller of the 12./NJG 3, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88G from Wittmund airfield in Germany.
All crew members managed to bail out, except Flight Sergeant Phil A. Musgrave who had been killed during the attack. He is burried at Svino Kirkegard, Denmark.
Pilot B.H. Walter, Navigator R.C. Wiens, Wireless Op. R.H. Rafter and Rear Gunner A.C. Budd made it to Sweden.
Air Bomber A.B. Durfee and Flight Engineer J.L. Umschied became prisoners of war.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944098.shtml Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
https://www.airmen.dk/pdfs/p344MACR.pdf faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjørnvad)