Loss of control Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon N2070K, Friday 16 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2013
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Sky Dive Iowa Inc
Registration: N2070K
MSN: 206-0196
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Skydive Iowa Airport (09IA), Brooklyn, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brooklyn, IA (09IA)
Destination airport:Grinnell, IA (KGGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure for the positioning flight, the pilot was told that an observer/passenger would be joining him for the flight. The airplane, which was typically used in skydiving operations, had its right cabin door removed, and a fabric roll-up jump door had been installed; it was not closed during the flight. The pilot reported that the passenger sat behind him on the right side of the airplane and that he heard him attach his seatbelt. During the flight, the passenger moved forward in the cabin, which resulted in the passenger's reserve parachute inadvertently deploying and the passenger being pulled through the open jump door. The passenger hit the doorframe, and the parachute became entangled with the empennage, which resulted in a loss of airplane control and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. The parachute eventually separated from the empennage, and the pilot was able to regain control of the airplane and land it without further incident. A postaccident examination revealed that the passenger had inadvertently attached his seatbelt to the handle that released the reserve parachute. Therefore, the reserve parachute deployed when the passenger moved. The pilot did not conduct a safety briefing before the flight; however, the improper routing of the seatbelt may not have been identified even if he had conducted a safety briefing. Additionally, if the jump door had been closed, it is likely that the passenger would not have been pulled out of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The improper routing of the seatbelt, which resulted in the inadvertent deployment of the reserve parachute, and the open jump door, which allowed the passenger to be pulled from the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2070K

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2070K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1991 N2070K Cliff Gurske 0 Kelly River, AK sub

Location