Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 59-0039, Tuesday 8 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0039
MSN: 8-24-168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW Van Buren, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KLIZ
Destination airport:KLIZ
Narrative:
Crashed, no further details. Experienced engine problems during training flight. During return flight to Loring AFB, experienced engine shut-down. Pilot attempted bailout but ejection seat malfunctioned. Crash landed in Keegan, ME, 2 mi. north of Van Buren, ME; observed by U.S. Border Patrol aircraft operating in the area. Pilot rescued by USAF rescue helicopter from KLIZ.

Sources:

- JF Baugher