This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 November 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair F-106A Delta Dart |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 59-0098 |
| MSN: | 8-24-227 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Duluth Airport, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Duluth Airport, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Captain James B Artman felt a roll to the right developing as he approached take off speed. He attempted to abort the take off with 3,600 feet of the 8,000 foot runway remaining. In doing so he deployed the braking chute and applied his wheel brakes while also lowering the BAK-6 tail hook. Both main gear tires burst. The aircraft snapped both the BAK-6 cable and the MA-1 barrier, although the latter severed the right main landing gear strut. Impact with the runway also detached the drop tank under the right wing.
The aircraft caught fire but Capt. Artman was able to escape with minor burns.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
-
https://www.f-106deltadart.com/accident-reports/590098.pdf 