Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA991, Monday 28 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA991
MSN: BQ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bollezeele, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF North Killingholme at 17:56 to attack a flying bomb site. Hit by flak, crashing at Bollezeele in the Department of Nord, 14 km SW of Berques. The three airmen who died rest in Bollezeele Communal Cemtery. Sgt Picton's brother, Walter Charles Picton died while on active service.
Sqn Ldr MacAleavey awarded DFC whilst with 550 Squadron. Gazetted 15 September 1944.
Sgt Hewlett and Flt Sgt Neal were part of Trupp 34. They arrives at Bankau on 25 September 1944.
(The Long Road by Oliver Clutton-Brock)
Crew
Pilot: 175515 Fg Off Stanley Christmas Beeson - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 5275.
Flight Enginner: 1852573 Sgt Kelvin John Russell Hewlett - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 783.
Navigator: 117149 Sqn Ldr Kevin MacAleavey - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 5294.
Bomb Aimer: 1398484 Flt Sgt Derrick Neal - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 797.
Wireless Operator: 1620610 Sgt John Kenneth Norgate - Bollezeele Communal Cemetery Collective Grave.
Air Gunner: 1851762 Sgt James Arthur Trayhorn - Bollezeele Communal Cemetery Collective Grave.
Air Gunner: 1801735 Sgt Horace Sydney Picton - Bollezeele Communal Cemetery Collective Grave.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 400.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=402
Google Maps