Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA989, Saturday 26 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:01:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA989
MSN: UM-U2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruschberg, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Russelsheim
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:27 hrs for an operation against Rüsselsheim.
Claim by Lt Achim Woeste 7/NJG2 - 60km North West of Mannheim at 01:08.
Also claimed by Lt Johannes Strassner 2/NJG2 - area 1-30km S-SW of Mainz (RR): 3,800m at 01:05.
Claim not officially listed by OKL, nor listed in OKL/RLM 2/NJG2. Confirmed Abschussubersicht
rejected and victory confirmed for Lt Woeste (01:08)

Crashed between Ruschberg/Reichenbach 3 km North West of Baumholder (Rhineland Palatinate).

Those who persihed were initially buried in Aulenbach Cemetery. Reinterred 7 May 1948.

Crew:-
Pilot: J/26780 Flying Officer Ronald Leslie Harris RCAF - PoW/Stalag 9C Muhlhausen/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 52462.
Flight Engineer: 2210265 Sergeant Arnold Loveridge - PoW/Stalag 9C Muhlhausen/PoW Number 52691.
Navigator: J/35930 Flying Officer Harold Robert Good RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 9 Row K Grave 15.
Bomb Aimer: J/35581 Flying Officer James Thomas Farrell RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 5461.
Wireless Operator: J/91100 Pilot Officer James Alfred Perdue RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 9 Row K Grave 17.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1372964 Sergeant James Keil - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 710.
Rear Gunner: R/1826297 Sergeant Alexander George Kerr - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 9 Row K Grave 16.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PA989&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=Serial&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database