Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4140, Friday 27 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1942
Time:22:10
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: L4140
MSN: EQ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:19 hrs local time for Gardening – mine-laying operations - Yams Area.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the Stab II./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield, in Bf 110 R4+EC.
All four crew members are missing in action:

Pilot: NZ402237 Plt Off Gordon Findlay Beaver RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 115.
R/69027 Flt Sgt George Percy McLean RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105
633360 Sgt Samuel Frederick Bentley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
752963 Sgt Robert Noel Beale - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.

Sources:

CWGC
Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1460
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg2.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two