Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 59-0107, Wednesday 2 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0107
MSN: 8-24-236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malibu, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:George AFB
Narrative:
Training mission. Engine failure at high altitude
Flew to coast off Malibu to avoid populated area of Los Angeles below. Maj. Keith D. Chrietzberg ejected at 1000 ft. above the water. Maj. Chrietzberg was picked up by a fishing boat a short time later. Pilot and aircraft were assigned to the 329th FIS at George AFB near Victorville, California.

Sources:

- JF Baugher