This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 1963 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Convair F-106A Delta Dart |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 59-0117 |
| MSN: | 8-31-06 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km S McChord AFB, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot (Captain Huss) made takeoff in afterburner, then as he was about to reach for the gear handle smelt smoke in the cockpit. There was a loud explosion from behind and the aircraft came out of afterburner. Captain Huss flew the aircraft for a time but then the controls locked and he ejected at between 1200 and 1500 feet and c.220KIAS.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
https://www.f-106deltadart.com/accident-reports/590117.pdf 