Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 59-0114, Wednesday 3 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0114
MSN: 8-31-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hampton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the waters of Hampton Roads ship anchorage "last night". Capt John C. Woolf.

Sources:

The Evening Star 3 April 1963, pB3