Mid-air collision Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 59-0142, Tuesday 27 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0142
MSN: 8-31-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Kalaloch, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a Pacific Ocean after midair collision with B-57C 53-3845. Pilot, Roger Axelund, killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 28 August 1963, p1
Tacoma News Tribune 28 August 1963, p. 1