Mid-air collision Accident Martin B-57E Canberra 53-3845, Tuesday 27 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 4677th Defense Systems Evaluation Squadron
Registration: 53-3845
MSN: 233
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea NW Astoria, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after midair collision with F-106A Delta Dart 59-0142.
Pilot of F-106 killed.
The aircraft had indeed been ordered as a B-57C dual-control trainer, but was completed as one of the first two B-57Es, configured for target towing.

Sources:

- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004