Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 59-0112, Tuesday 9 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1973
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0112
MSN: 8-31-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Wrightville Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA
Destination airport:New Hanover County Airport, SC
Narrative:
Crashed about 200 yards off beach after Capt Lester L. Spencer (34) ejected safely during a training flight and escaped serious injury.

Sources:

Herald-Journal 10 October 1973, pA10