Incident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus XLT D-KKPG, Thursday 15 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus XLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KKPG
MSN: 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rieti Airport - LIQN -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIQN
Destination airport:LIQN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landing outside the airfield, the a/c hit with the gear the electric line, damaging it, then has landed without further consequences. Unharmed the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1738

Location