Accident Fiat G.59-1 MM53019, Saturday 6 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 1955
Time:morning
Type:Fiat G.59-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53019
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guidonia (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guidonia (07:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"SAM-49" suffered engine failure shortly after take-off. Pilot Col Gabriele Casini bailed out.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1955_08/19550807_0004.pdf