Accident Fiat G.59-1B MM53020, Thursday 25 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Fiat G.59-1B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bergamo (BGY) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio al Serio (BGY)
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio al Serio (BGY)
Narrative:
Crashed near A4 Bergamo-Milano after engine problem. S.Ten Marcello Macció (27) and Serg Raffaele Sardini (21).

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1955/08/26/page_002.pdf