Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV X4498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158603

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: X4498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dornie, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fraserburgh
Destination airport:RAF Fraserburgh
Narrative:
Crashed on a training flight. The engine failed while the Spitfire was flying over hilly country near Dornie. With nowhere suitable for a forced landing within gliding range the pilot abandoned the Spitfire, but did not survive.
Pilot:
Sgt (657304) Philip John Miles, RAF - killed. R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties 1943
cwgc