Incident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N6702Y, Sunday 18 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6702Y
MSN: WA-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Falls Bridge Road, Blue Hill, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling (3B3)
Destination airport:Hancock County (KBHB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight fuel incident resulting in a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Beech 77 Skipper, force landed to a field adjacent to Falls Bridge Road in Blue Hill, Maine. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.boston.com/news/local/maine/2013/08/18/small-plane-crashes-maine-nobody-hurt/uuG6cegZDFw1t4X5s0TpGM/story.html
https://www.newscentermaine.com/article/news/article/253668/3/Small-plane-crashes-in-Blue-Hill
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6702Y