Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1213, Thursday 19 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1939
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1213
MSN: LD-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1213/S: Written off (destroyed) 19/10/39 when flew into the ground after night take-off from RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire.
Blenheim L1213: Takeoff at 19:45 hrs for a training flying / night circuits and landings practice. 19/10/1939
Crashed three minutes after take-off for a night solo flight at 19:50 hrs from a height of approximately 500 ft. Cause unknown. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
Sgt (741579) Dennis Charles LAMB (pilot) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978
2, National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1593: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359624
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2651752/lamb,-dennis-charles/
5. 108 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry From 540) 01/01/37-31/03/45: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503490
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/109388105/dennis-charles-lamb
7. http://www.thepeerage.com/p56096.htm#i560954