Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1214, Sunday 7 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 1940
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:just beyond Bicester town near RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bicester
Narrative:
Blenheim L1214: Took off for Local Training flight / formation practice flying . 07/01/1940:
Engine failed on overshoot landing, and aircraft wrecked in crash landing near RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire.
During local formation practice flying the port engine cut out and the starboard engine partially failed when the pilot opened the throttles during an overshoot after an unsuccessful attempt to land. Aircraft lost height and crashed through tree tops into a field, coming to a stop in a hedge just beyond Bicester town at 15.30 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (41943) Harold Frederick MITCHINSON (pilot) RAF: Ok
Sgt (581168) Hartley Lambert BROUGHTON (Obs.) RAF: seriously injured
AC1 John WELCH (WOp/AG) RAF Ok.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/1773
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23493-AIR81-File-Listings/page2
4.Blenheim production list
5.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF