Accident Agusta Bell 412 I-AIRR, Tuesday 13 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2013
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta Bell 412
Owner/operator:Airgreen
Registration: I-AIRR
MSN: 25577
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berat -   Albania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed shortly after takeoff from its operations base in a mountainous area near Berat. The helicopter was engaged in under slung load work on behalf of the survey company Geotec for Canadian oil company Petromanas. The aircraft was not carrying any seismic equipment at the time and only the pilot, who suffered unspecified but believed to be non-life threatening injuries, was on board.

Sources:

http://www.unionesarda.it/news/news_24_mondo/2013/08/13/albania_cade_elicottero_italiano-21-325515.html
http://blog.ceo.ca/2013/11/04/pmi-and-shell-have-hit-in-albania/
https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/petromanas-energy-inc-comments-on-helicopter-incident-in-albania-512798831.html