Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N249JB , Sunday 18 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:17:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N249JB
MSN: 19000045
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue flight 827 from Boston to Baltimore made an unscheduled landing at Philadelphia, PA after the oder of smoke was detected in the cockpit. The aircraft was safely evacuated without injury. The source of the smoke was undetermined at this writing. Passengers were re-routed on other flights.

Sources:

Boston.com

Media: