This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151800 |
| MSN: | I-103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in Gulf of Tonkin -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam |
Narrative:Unable to refuel from tanker and ran out of fuel over Gulf Of Tonkin. Crashed due to fuel starvation. Both crew - Lt. Commander John Cooley "Buzz" Ellison and Lt. Commander R G Blackwood - ejected and were rescued by Navy helicopter.
[Lt. Commander John Cooley "Buzz" Ellison was KIA 24 March 1967 in A-6A Intruder 151587 - which see]
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan, Jim Laurie
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 