Accident MiG 651, Sunday 18 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:evening
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 651
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lattakia, Masyaf Salma -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rebels claim to have downed a MiG warplane from the Syrian Air Force over Lattakia on Sundag 18 August 2013, supposedly with a Chinese FN-6 missile. The pilot ejectd by parachute and was captured alive by the rebels.
The warplane was said to have carried the number 651.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2013/08/18/rebels-down-first-fighter-jet-in-lattakia-mark/
http://eaworldview.com/2013/08/syria-today-rumors-and-confusion-posing-as-news-from-homs-to-ras-al-ain/
http://www.lccsyria.org/11657
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f9MHFJjNwTY
http://shabab.ayyam.org/en/story/rebels-down-first-fighter-jet-lattakia

Media: