This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 April 1967 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-85, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152589 |
| MSN: | I-137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles from Kep Airfield, Ha Bac Province, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo 152589/'NH-512 (call sign BUCKEYE 512) of VA-85 US Navy was shot down on combat operations on April 24 1967: hit in the right wing by enemy AAA (85 mm flak crossfire) during six plane A-6A strike against MiG base at Kep Airfield. (BuNo 152589 was one of four A-6A's strike configured, the remaining two A-6A's were missile suppression configured). Aircraft came down 2 miles from Kep Airfield at approximate co ordinates 21-24°N, 106-19°E.
Both crew ejected and became POW: Captain Lewis "Irv" Williams (pilot) and Lt (JG) Michael D. Christian (Bombardier/Navigator). Both men were seen to land in an open field about 100 yards apart and established radio contact with airborne aircraft. The crewmen appeared uninjured and reported their condition as good. The ejection occurred in a well-defended, populated area near the city of Kep in Ha Bac Province, and capture was almost immediate. Williams and Christian were held in various locations in Hanoi, North Vietnam before they were released and repatriated on March 4 1973, arriving back in the USA on April 4 1973
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://www.scopesys.com/cgi-bin/bio2.cgi?bio=W070 4.
http://www.scopesys.com/cgi-bin/bio2.cgi?bio=C083 5.
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/k/kitty-hawk-cva-63-ii.html 