This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 May 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-35, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152594 |
| MSN: | I-142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Van Dien, 20 miles SW of Hanoi, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Enterprise (CVW-9) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo 152594/'NH-502' of VA-35 US Navy (Call Sign RAYGUN 502) was destroyed on combat operations on May 19 1967, when hit by a SA-2 'Grail' SAM on an Alpha Strike mission to Hanoi. Aircraft came down about 20 miles southwest of Hanoi during approach to attack the Van Dien depot near the city. Both crew ejected and taken PoW: Lt Commander Eugene B. "Red" McDaniel (pilot) and Lt J K Patterson (Bombardier/Navigator)
McDaniel spent the next six years in prison, with much of it in Hỏa Lò Prison, known as the Hanoi Hilton: his heroic leadership while in camp leading to him receiving the Navy Cross after his release on March 4 1973. Patterson appears to have been captured but did not survive, his exact fate never fully being explained by his captors. His family was informed by the military that James was presumed dead by April 16, 1974, joining the ranks of the "unaccounted for,"
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://www.prisoner-of-war.com/fateofmissingbrother.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 5.
http://everything.explained.today/Eugene_McDaniel/ 