Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152595, Saturday 27 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-242 USMC
Registration: 152595
MSN: I-143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 152595/'DT-10' of VMA(AW)‑242, MAG‑11, USMC, based at Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam. Destroyed July 27 1968 on whilst parked on the ground at Da Nang by rocket fire during Viet Cong attack. Aircraft was parked in a revetment loaded with 22 MK-82 bombs when it received a direct hit. No casualties among the aircrew, as no one on board at the time

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. https://www.fold3.com/document/51219452/

Media:

A U.S. Marine Corps Grumman A-6A Intruder (BuNo 152595) from Marine All-Weather Attack Squadron VMA(AW)-242 Bats loaded with 227 kg Mk 82 bombs takes off on a mission from Da Nang, South Vietnam in late 1967: A-6A Intruder VMA(AW)-242 at Da Nang c1967