This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman KA-6D Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-115, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152597 |
| MSN: | I-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near USS Midway, in Gulf of Tonkin off North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Midway (CV-41) Gulf of Tonkin, North Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | USS Midway (CV-41) Gulf of Tonkin, North Vietnam |
Narrative:KA-6D Intruder BuNo. 152597/'NF-516' of VA-115, as part of CVW-2, on board the USS Midway (CVA-41). Lost on combat operations on May 2 1972: reportedly ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin off the coast of North Vietnam due to an electrical fire in the cockpit's centre console immediately after launch
Both crew - Lt R. J. A. Bendel (pilot) and Lt J. G. Houser (bombardier/navigator) - ejected and were quickly recovered by the USS Midway's "plane guard" SAR helicoptrer
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan & Jim Laurier
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160806182514/http://ejection-history.org.uk/CARRIERS/USS_MIDWAY/uss_midway.htm 