This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1971 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Grumman KA-6D Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-115, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152598 |
| MSN: | I-146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in Gulf of Tonkin off North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Midway (CV-41) Gulf of Tonkin, North Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:KA-6 Intruder BuNo. 152598/'NF-517' of VA‑115, US Navy, as part of CVW-5 on board the USS Midway (CVA-41). Destroyed August 12, 1971: Caught fire in refuelling equipment, and crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin, North Vietnam. Probably the first ever crash and ejection involving a KA-6D Intruder tanker conversion. Both crew - Lt J. S. McMahon (pilot) and Lt Commander B. S. Wade - ejected. According to the following published account of the incident:
"Among the pilots in the squadron was Lt John McMahon, who had joined the unit after a tour with the small A-4-equipped Anti-Submarine Fighter (VSF) community. McMahon would take the honours as the first pilot to eject from a KA-6D when, on 12 August 1971, he and his Bombardier/Navigator Lt Commander Bart Wade were flying overhead the ship at about 1700 hours in 'NF-517' (BuNo 152598) while preparing to have the off-going tanker, a VAQ-130 EKA-3B, check their refuelling package.
The pilot of the 'Whale' saw flames coming out of the rear fuselage and did not hesitate, immediately keying his mike and yelling 'A-RAB! YOU'RE ON FIRE! EJECT, EJECT!'
McMahon and Wade looked at each other with a 'who was that and could they mean us?' thought, and then checked the cockpit indications, which were all normal. Elsewhere, other VA-115 Intruders on the same frequency went through the same drill, with at least one Bombardier/Navigator reportedly having to be restrained by his pilot from pulling his ejection seat handle.
The second call was more succinct; 'A-RAB 517! YOU'RE ON FIRE! EJECT!' It was at about this point the Bombardier/Navigator saw a glow on his side of the fuselage and did indeed pull his ejection handle, leaving McMahon wondering what his right-seater knew that he did not. He duly 'voted Martin-Baker' as well, and was relieved to see the aircraft streaming flames as it headed for the Gulf of Tonkin. Both crew were rescued successfully and soon returned to flight ops. "
Sources:
1. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
2. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 