This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 April 1967 |
| Time: | 11:12 LT |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMA(AW)-242 USMC |
| Registration: | 152609 |
| MSN: | I-157 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles SE of Vinh, Nghe An Province, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Da Nang AB, South Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Reportedly destroyed by enemy AAA during a combat mission on April 17 1967. The A-6s of VMA(AW)-242 US Mariones took off from Da Nang Air Base at 22:35 hrs in one-minute trail formation due to poor weather. Aircraft was lost on a Rolling Thunder mission 20 miles south-east of Vinh, Nghe An Province, North Vietnam. The assigned targets were 10 miles north of Vinh and planned penetration point was 10 miles south of Vinh at an altitude of 500 feet at maximum power.
The pilot of another aircraft arriving over the target area one minute later reported at 11:12 hours local time seeing a bright orange flash at 1,400 feet as the A-6A was pulling up for a 'toss bomb' manoeuvre,. after 'which no further communications were heard from the lost aircraft.
Since the second plane observed no ECM warnings, it is being assumed that the aircraft collided with the terrain. The area of the accident has several mountains with an altitude equal to or greater than the run-in altitude. Both crew members are being carried as missing in action: Captain James Edward Carlton (pilot) and Major James Maurice McGarvey (Bombardier/Navigator)
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 5.
http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/c/c008.htm 6.
http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/7929/JAMES-E-CARLTON-JR 