Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152612, Saturday 25 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-242 USMC
Registration: 152612
MSN: I-160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 miles S of Kein Ann Airfield, near Haiphong, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo 152612/'DT-12' of VMA(AW)-242 US Marine Corps was lost on combat operations on November 25 1967: Lost during an attack on Kien An airfield near Haiphong, as a result of enemy action, probably AAA. 14 miles south of the target, the aircraft transmissions went off the air. The last radio transmission from the aircraft was that they had begun their attack run. The crew of 'DT-21' were Lt Col Lewis H. Abrams (pilot) and 1st Lt Robert E. Holdeman (bombardier/navigator)

Nothing else was heard from them. Peking radio later reported that a US aircraft had been shot down that night. The two crewmen were classed as Missing in Action, and in 1978 the Secretary of the Navy approved Presumptive Findings of Death for both men. In 1988, the Vietnamese Government repatriated what they believed to be the remains of U.S. service personnel lost during the Vietnam War.

Included in the remains was a military identification card fragment with what appeared to be the name Abrams. In 1993 and 1995, joint U.S. and Vietnamese teams investigated and excavated a crash site in Hai Phong Province, recovering aircraft wreckage from BuNo 152612, aircrew equipment, and fragmentary remains. The remains were repatriated on 11 April 1995 and the positive identification of both Colonel Abrams and Captain Holdeman was announced on 16 Jun 1997.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan & Jim Laurier
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
5. http://www.virtualwall.org/da/AbramsLH01a.htm