Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152629, Thursday 2 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-196, US Navy
Registration: 152629
MSN: I-177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Van La, 10 miles S of Hanoi, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation (CVA-64) off Vietnam coast
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo 152629/'NK-403' of US Navy squadron VA-196 was launched on the night of November 1/2 1967 from the USS Constellation. Aircraft was lost early on the morning of November 2 1967 near Van La, 10 miles south of Hanoi, during night mission against a ferry at Kim Quan. The strike occurred as a result of direct enemy action. Both radar and radio contact were lost simultaneously while the airplane was engaged in a night low level bombing run.

The crew was listed as Missing in Action. they were Lt. Commander Richard David Morrow (pilot) and Lt. James Joseph Wright (Bombardier/Navigator). Since there was neither evidence of their death nor notice that they had been captured, both men were placed in MIA status. Neither officer returned with the POW release in February 1973, nor did any of the returning POWs have any information about them.

On October 3 1973, the Secretary of the Navy approved a Presumptive Finding of Death for Commander Morrow and his status was changed to "killed in action, body not recovered".

Between August 23 and 27 1978, the North Vietnamese government returned twelve sets of remains to US control. On September 11 1978 the Defense Department announced that the remains of both Commander Morrow and Lieutenant Commander Wright had been identified.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.virtualwall.org/dm/MorrowRD01a.htm