Mid-air collision Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152631, Friday 23 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1968
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 152631
MSN: I-179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in South China Sea, near Da Nang, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chu Lai AB, near Tam Kỳ city, Quảng Nam Province, South Vi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo 152631 of VMA(AW)‑533, MAG‑12, US Marine Corps, based as Chu Lai Air Base: destroyed February 23 1968 when collided with a F-8E Crusader ('DB-00'/BuNo 150857 from VMF(AW)-235) on a non‑combat flight a few miles out to sea near Da Nang

The A-6A aircraft was returning from a strike mission when it was involved in a midair collision with an F-8E, at 02:30 hours, approximately 31 miles from Chu Lai. The A-6A was on GCI and was informed that there was a target (the F-8E) in the same area at a lower altitude. The B/N looked up and reported the F-8E was at the same altitude as the A-6A.

The collision occurred immediately thereafter. Both crew members ejected after the A-6A went out of control and were picked up in the water. The F-8E pilot was Captain George Lawrence Hubler (who was listed as KIA). The A-6A pilot was 1st Lt R V Smith, who ejected safely. The Bombardier/Navigator of the A-6A is not known/not recorded, but is believed to have ejected safely also.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4, http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html