This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMA(AW)-533 USMC |
| Registration: | 152636 |
| MSN: | I-185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles NW of Hanoi, Vinh Yen Area, Tuyen Quang Province, North Vietn -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chu Lai AB, near Tam Kỳ city, Quảng Nam Province, South Vi |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo 152636 of VMA(FW)-533 (Call Sign OMAHA) was lost on combat operations on January 18 1968. The aircraft was on a combat radar strike mission - Western Track Rolling Thunder - target, Ven Bay Ammo Dump. Weather over the target 300 foot scattered, visibility 3 miles and ground fog. Last contact was two miles from release, 20 miles North West of Hanoi, Vinh Yen Area, Tuyen Quang Province, North Vietnam
Both crew members were listed as missing. They were Major Hobart McKinley Wallace (pilot) and Captain Patrick Peter Murray (bombardier/navigator). Major Wallace was official declared as MIA with effect from June 3 1974: his remains were recovered and repatriated on April 10 1986, but not formally identified until March 27 2002
The remains of Captain Patrick Peter Murray were recovered and repatriated on April 10 1986
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/hmwallacejr.htm 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.chadduck.com/ymarines/pow-mia/bios/w902.htm]
5.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=1290344 6.
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/ppmurray.htm 7.
http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/35840/PATRICK-P-MURRAY
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 1974 |
152637 |
VA-196, US Navy |
0 |
USS Ranger (CVA-61), Pacific Ocean, off Hawaii |
 |
w/o |