Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152639, Saturday 26 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 152639
MSN: I-187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Hon Gai City, Quang Ninh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chu Lai AB, near Tam Kỳ city, Quảng Nam Province, South Vi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A BuNo 152639/'ED-5' of VMA(AW)-533 of the US Marine Corps was lost in combat on the night of August 26/27 1967

Aircraft was on a Rolling Thunder, night VFR Sortie, when it was lost East of Hon Gai City, Quang Ninh Province, North Vietnam. The loss of the stricken aircraft was not witnessed by aircraft in the area because of several layers of overcast. The last communication with the aircraft indicated it had just passed over the beach on an attack run from the sea.

The altitude during this run-in was to be at 2,500 feet and the escape route was to take the aircraft through mountainous terrain which included peaks reaching to 3,800 feet. There was no Mayday call. The possibility of the aircraft striking one of these mountains exists. Both crew members are listed as MIA/KIA. They were: Major Vlad Bacik (pilot) and Capt Paschal Boggs (bombardier/navigator).

The casualty database indicates that Lt Col Bacik was carried as Missing in Action until the Secretary of the Navy approved a Presumptive Finding of Death on January 30 1979, whereas Major Boggs was carried as Missing in Action until a review board determined that all available evidence indicated that he died in the crash on August 27 1967. The remains of the two men have not been recovered.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan and Jim Laurier
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. http://www.virtualwall.org/db/BoggsPG01a.htm