This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 February 1968 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMA(AW)-533 USMC |
| Registration: | 152644 |
| MSN: | I-192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hoac Lac, 20 miles SW of Hanoi, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chu Lai AB, near Tam Kỳ city, Quảng Nam Province, South Vi |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo. 152644 of VMA(AW)‑533, MAG‑12, US Marine Corps, based at Chu Lai Air Base: shot down by a SA-2 'Grail' SAM during a night strike on Hoa Lac airfield, 17 miles west of Hanoi on the night of February 24-25 1968, aircraft came down at approximate Co-ordinates: 20'55.00" North, 105'16.00" East
The strike occurred as a result of direct entry action. Aircraft failed to return from a night radar strike. Supporting agencies report last contact was two minutes prior to target time. The weather forecast was 500 feet broken, 3,000 feet overcast, visibility 2-4 miles in fog and drizzle. Both crew members were listed as missing. Later it was confirmed that both crew members - Major Jerry Wendell Marvel and Captain Lawrence Victor Friese - had ejected and became POWs. According to the following eyewitness report from one of the crew (Captain Lawrence Friese):
"I was flying with Jerry Marvel when we were shot down. I don't know why the stated coordinates are different, unless it had something to do with my going out of the plane about 10 seconds later than Jerry, which would equate to about a mile. Also, I was heard making radio transmissions for the four days that elapsed before I was captured, so maybe someone picked up on that".
Both Major Jerry Marvel and Captain Lawrence Friese remained Prisoners of War until their release together on March 14, 1973.
Jerry Marvel continued in service with the USMC for a further 25 years: He last served as commanding officer of New River Marine Corps Air Station in 1983. He later became a training and education director at Cherry Point Marine Air
Station in 1985. He died from as apparent heart attack on his way home from a physical in Pensacola, Florida on May 27, 1995.
Laurence V. (Larry) Friese did an inter-service transfer from the Marines to the Navy shortly after repatriation. Friese retired from the United States Navy as a Commander in 1985. He and his wife Lillian reside in California.
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 5.
http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/m/m017.htm 6.
http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/f/f039.htm 7.
https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/40186 