This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-GOLF |
| MSN: | 250 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Socata TB10 Tobago, G-GOLF: Sustained minor damage in a ground collision 18 August 2013. The aircraft rolled down a slope and collided with a parked Vauxhall Astra car at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP). From the photograph below, it appears that G-GOLF sustained minor damage to its nose in the incident. The probable cause was a failure of the aircraft's parking brake while parked, and/or the aircraft's wheels not being correctly chocked.
Sources:
1. Eyewitness Report: Saw it just after it happened
2. History of G-GOLF 1981-1982:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-GOLF.pdf 3.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/golf.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-GOLF.html 5.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-GOLF/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield
History of this aircraft
The aircraft was built in France in 1981. It was first registered in the UK (from new) on 21st December 1981 to Pipe Chemical Holdings Ltd, London. In April 1981 it was registered by Keith Piggott of Weybridge, Surrey. Ernest Scammell of Ashford, Kent registered it in October 1988 but it was then registered to the four individual Trustees of Golf Golf Group in July 1989 which included Ernest Scammell. This group then held the aircraft until September 2002 when it was registered to Adrian Scammell (who was one of the Trustees of the Golf Golf Group). Brian Lee, of Egton Bridge then registered the aircraft on 18th August 2009.
On 18th August 2013 it was at Popham airfield when it ran into a parked Vauxhall Astra and received minor nose damage. There is no AAIB report for this incident. As at 1 February 2018 G-GOLF had accumulated a total of 1970 flying hours on the airframe. G-GOLF was repaired and damaged at Fadmoor a second time in April 2018
It is possible that G-GOLF has been withdrawn from use - possibly as a result of the incident at Fadmoor in April 2018 - as the CAA Certificate of Airworthiness expired on 22 April 2021, and has not been renewed.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 April 2018 |
G-GOLF |
Private |
0 |
Fadmoor Airfield, Boonhill Common, Gillamoor, North Yorkshire |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:
Media:
G-GOLF Socata TB-10 Tobago at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 29 April 2017