This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 19 August 2013 |
Time: | 16:10 LT |
Type: | Lancair ES |
Owner/operator: | Bundeswehr-Luftsportring Laupheim e.V. |
Registration: | OM-CYL |
MSN: | 046-08-96 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Heimertingen near Oberopfingen -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | ETHL |
Destination airport: | ETHL |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A single engine Lancair ES crashed near Oberopfingen, Germany. All three occupants suffered fatal injuries.
conclusions
It is probable that the aircraft was thrown into a spin while approaching the low speed area during the flight to familiarize with the pattern. The pilot was unable to end this flight condition before the plane hit the ground.
Provided that the spin was not intended, turbulence may have contributed to tipping.
Regaining control may have been made more difficult by an increase in engine power.
Sources:
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/bayern/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-Drei-Maenner-sterben-id26688571.html https://www.swp.de/ulm/lokales/polizeibericht/Drei-Tote-nach-Absturz-von-Kleinflugzeug;art3458,2160719 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000777663.html (Picture of the aircraft)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 years and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo taken at Spanish Empuriabrava airfield (LEAP) on April 6, 2012 by Joseba Zubiaurre