Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III PP-EPG, Friday 25 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Governo do Estado da Paraíba (Government of the Stat
Registration: PP-EPG
MSN: 810860
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campina Grande , Paraíba -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:João Pessoa, Paraíba
Destination airport:Campina Grande , Paraíba
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airport of Joao Pessoa - SBJP, with a pilot and three passengers on board, bound for the Aero Club of Campina Grande - SNKB. The flight was intended to transport officials of the Government of the State of Paraíba. On arrival, the crew made ​​an emergency landing and decided to pounce on the ground to have seen a narrowing of the track after the initial 500 meters, a total of 800 meters available for landing. The crew made ​​the second landing without landing gear lowered. The aircraft had extensive damage and all occupants on board were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pb/paraiba/noticia/2013/01/aviao-com-governador-ricardo-coutinho-faz-pouso-forcado-na-pb.html
https://paraibaonline.com.br/2017/11/noticia-crime-contra-prefeito-esta-na-pauta-do-pleno-do-tribunal-de-justica/873387/

Media: