Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-16740, Wednesday 18 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1956
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-16740
MSN: 2842-1800B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marzaglia (Modena) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi Air Base (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Simulated attack to the train, the pilot retard to pull up the a/c. Before to end his run, the a/c damage 3 houses. Pilot Ten Roberto Rondinelli killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_04/19560419_0002.pdf