This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE335 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moreton Crossroads, 2 miles E of RAF Warmwell, Dorset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warmwell, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | RAF Warmwell, Dorset |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor Mk. III EE335: Delivered to 74 (Tiger) Squadron, RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 27.6.45 coded "4D-J"
Written off (destroyed) 2 January 1946: crashed approx. 2 miles East of Warmwell airfield, Dorset, close to Moreton Crossroads, after making a low run over the airfield.
The pilot performed a vertical climbing roll directly over the airfield. At the top of the manoeuvre, the aircraft entered cloud. It emerged from the cloud in a dive and crashed on the airfield.
Pilot:
Flight Lieutenant (NZ2451) Leonard MILLER, RNZAF, aged 27 - buried at Bath Cemetery (Haycombe). Plot 39. Sec. H. Row F. Grave 245. Son of Mathew and Leonora Miller of Auckland, New Zealand.
The pilot had served 5 years in a P O W camp after being shot down on the 20th May 1940 - a tragic story, as his operational post war career was only some seven months, after five years in a P O W camp.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 19)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.21
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009 p.72:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf 6. 74 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1943 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2431:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C250506 7.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 8. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691692/miller,-leonard/ 9.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 10.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=29808 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Warmwell#Resumed_RAF_use Images:

Own research - feel free to use it.