Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-11181, Saturday 21 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 January 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-11181
MSN: ....-1634B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Martellago (VE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Contact with terrain in bad weather condition. Pilot Serg Magg Luciano Furlan (23) killed. Parts of the wreckage fell in a street of Mestre, injuring one person.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1956_01/19560122_0008.pdf
La Stampa 22 January 1956, p5