Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N4791V, Sunday 18 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:11:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Ameriflyers of Texas Inc
Registration: N4791V
MSN: 172RG0379
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KADS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172RG Cutlass, experienced a gear-up landing at Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, Texas, sustaining minor damage. The two occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Plane-Makes-Belly-Landing-in-Addison-220111281.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-AUG-13,ADDISON,N4791V]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4791V.html
https://www.netairspace.com/photos/N4791V/American_Flyers/Cessna_172RG_Cutlass/ADS_KADS_Dallas_Addison/photo_1667/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 2020 N4791V American Eagle Real Estate & Financing Corp 0 North Palm Beach Co GA Airport (F45), West Palm Beach, FL unk

Location