This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 August 2013 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Yukon Air LLC |
| Registration: | N185SB |
| MSN: | 18503939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Canandaigua Lake near Davidsons Landing, Canandaigua, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Canandaigua Lake |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna A185F Skywagon, flipped inverted during an attempted takeoff from Canandaigua Lake near Davidsons Landing, Canandaigua, New York. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.whec.com/news/stories/s3132324.shtml [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airsoc.com/articles/view/id/5212b8ea9aad9d8776000022/cessna-a185f-skywagon-n185sb-accident-occurred-august-17-2013-on-canandaigua-lake-new-york#.UhMCXsu9KK1]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-AUG-13,CANADAIGUA,N185SB]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N185SB 