Accident Douglas EKA-3B Skywarrior 142634, Sunday 21 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EKA-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142634
MSN: 11697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 100 mi E Vinh, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed when catapulted off USS Ranger with VAQ-130.

Crashed in the Gulf of Tonkin.
Crash was a result of overdue inspections on the aircraft. As a result, one of the catapult hooks on the aircraft failed causing the catapult to slam into the end of travel. The aircraft did not have enough air speed to fly, so it plummeted nose first into the water. The aircraft was damaged by the tremendous explosion from catapult impact. There was some speculation from the video that the occupants of the plane sustained injuries prior to entering the water. I know this to be true. I was there. I was supposed to be on that flight.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
H Keith Bennett USN 1969-1973